ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Southern Company (SO)

Southern Company: $90.42 on 2026-10-20. +6.8% a year since 1994, worst fall -39%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$90.42
Return a year since 1994+6.8%
All-time high$99.72 (2025-10-15)
Below its high-9.3%
Worst fall-39% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility20%
Beta vs its index0.43
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+3.7%
2025+5.9%
2024+17.4%
2023-1.8%
2022+4.1%
2021+11.6%
2020-3.6%
2019+45.0%
2018-8.7%
2017-2.2%
2016+5.1%
2015-4.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often SO was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Crosses above 200-day avg10153%59%+0.8%
Falls below 200-day avg10156%59%+1.1%
Up streak9555%59%+0.5%
New 52-week high8752%59%+0.1%
Big down day8664%59%+2.5%
RSI rises above 707943%59%-0.9%
Big up day7355%59%+1.0%
Down streak7063%59%+1.7%
Squeeze breakout up5959%59%+1.2%
RSI drops below 304560%59%+1.4%
Volume spike on an up day3453%59%+0.3%
Volume spike on a down day3161%59%+1.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.