ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Sundaram Finance Ltd. (SUNDARMFIN)

Sundaram Finance Ltd.: ₹4,217 on 2026-10-21. +22.6% a year since 2002, worst fall -66%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹4,217
Return a year since 2002+22.6%
All-time high₹5,582 (2026-03-05)
Below its high-24.4%
Worst fall-66% (2009-03-06)
Yearly volatility33%
Beta vs its index0.48
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-20.2%
2025+27.5%
2024+18.1%
2023+52.2%
2022+0.8%
2021+26.8%
2020+10.6%
2019+13.4%
2018-6.3%
2017+63.3%
2016-16.5%
2015+6.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often SUNDARMFIN was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day20264%61%+2.8%
Volume spike on a down day13958%61%+1.4%
Big up day10156%61%+1.0%
Down streak8662%61%+3.0%
RSI rises above 708159%61%+1.6%
Up streak7761%61%+2.1%
New 52-week high7564%61%+1.6%
Gap up6760%61%+1.9%
Falls below 200-day avg5358%61%+2.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg5054%61%+2.8%
Falls 20% from all-time high4957%61%+2.4%
Gap down4553%61%+0.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.