ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Smurfit Westrock (SW)

Smurfit Westrock: $41.28 on 2026-10-20. +9.2% a year since 2008, worst fall -79%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$41.28
Return a year since 2008+9.2%
All-time high$60.07 (2021-08-18)
Below its high-31.3%
Worst fall-79% (2009-03-11)
Yearly volatility46%
Beta vs its index0.30
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+6.8%
2025-28.2%
2024+32.0%
2023+9.3%
2022-30.5%
2021+14.2%
2020+23.3%
2019+44.9%
2018-20.6%
2017+45.6%
2016-11.3%
2015+13.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often SW was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day16754%56%+2.3%
Volume spike on a down day15861%56%+4.6%
Gap up10363%56%+3.7%
Big up day8961%56%+3.7%
Gap down7655%56%+1.4%
RSI rises above 707053%56%+0.4%
Big down day6050%56%-0.0%
New 52-week high5169%56%+3.7%
RSI drops below 304858%56%+2.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg3954%56%+0.6%
Falls below 200-day avg3647%56%-0.5%
Falls 35% from all-time high2662%56%+3.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.