ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Sysco (SYY)

Sysco: $82.20 on 2026-10-20. +11.5% a year since 1982, worst fall -64%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$82.20
Return a year since 1982+11.5%
All-time high$91.16 (2026-02-27)
Below its high-9.8%
Worst fall-64% (2020-03-18)
Yearly volatility27%
Beta vs its index0.76
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+11.5%
2025-3.6%
2024+4.6%
2023-4.3%
2022-2.7%
2021+5.8%
2020-13.2%
2019+36.5%
2018+3.2%
2017+9.7%
2016+35.0%
2015+3.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often SYY was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Falls below 200-day avg14169%60%+4.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg13564%60%+3.8%
New 52-week high12855%60%+1.2%
Big up day12257%60%+1.5%
RSI rises above 7012156%60%+1.7%
Up streak11659%60%+1.8%
Down streak10456%60%+2.5%
Big down day10163%60%+1.6%
Volume spike on a down day9563%60%+3.6%
Volume spike on an up day8360%60%+3.6%
Squeeze breakout up7865%60%+1.9%
RSI drops below 307070%60%+4.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.