ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Tata Steel Ltd. (TATASTEEL)

Tata Steel Ltd.: ₹174.04 on 2026-10-21. +9.8% a year since 2004, worst fall -84%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹174.04
Return a year since 2004+9.8%
All-time high₹221.13 (2026-05-14)
Below its high-21.3%
Worst fall-84% (2008-12-02)
Yearly volatility41%
Beta vs its index1.34
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-3.4%
2025+30.4%
2024-1.1%
2023+23.9%
2022+1.4%
2021+72.7%
2020+36.4%
2019-9.4%
2018-25.3%
2017+87.2%
2016+50.6%
2015-35.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often TATASTEEL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak8256%56%+2.9%
RSI rises above 706461%56%+3.2%
Big up day6151%56%+2.6%
Down streak5847%56%-1.8%
Big down day5457%56%+6.7%
RSI drops below 305153%56%+2.8%
New 52-week high4961%56%+4.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg4450%56%+0.5%
Falls below 200-day avg4146%56%-1.8%
Squeeze breakdown4052%56%+1.5%
Squeeze breakout up3453%56%+2.3%
Falls 20% from all-time high3168%56%+2.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.