ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Tech Mahindra Ltd. (TECHM)

Tech Mahindra Ltd.: ₹1,779 on 2026-10-21. +13.5% a year since 2006, worst fall -89%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹1,779
Return a year since 2006+13.5%
All-time high₹1,806 (2021-12-28)
Below its high-1.5%
Worst fall-89% (2009-01-23)
Yearly volatility37%
Beta vs its index0.82
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+11.8%
2025-6.8%
2024+34.1%
2023+25.2%
2022-43.2%
2021+84.0%
2020+27.7%
2019+5.4%
2018+43.5%
2017+3.1%
2016-6.3%
2015-19.5%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often TECHM was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day8452%58%+2.9%
RSI rises above 706458%58%+2.1%
Up streak6360%58%+4.3%
Big up day6157%58%+2.2%
Down streak5855%58%+3.5%
Volume spike on a down day5661%58%+4.1%
New 52-week high5267%58%+4.1%
Big down day4856%58%+2.1%
Falls below 200-day avg4040%58%-2.6%
RSI drops below 304050%58%+0.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg3847%58%-0.7%
Squeeze breakout up3650%58%+0.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.