ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO)

Thermo Fisher Scientific: $684.51 on 2026-10-20. +13.3% a year since 1980, worst fall -71%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$684.51
Return a year since 1980+13.3%
All-time high$696.49 (2026-10-15)
Below its high-1.7%
Worst fall-71% (1999-04-15)
Yearly volatility32%
Beta vs its index0.89
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+18.1%
2025+11.4%
2024-2.0%
2023-3.6%
2022-17.5%
2021+43.3%
2020+43.4%
2019+45.2%
2018+17.9%
2017+34.6%
2016-0.5%
2015+13.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often TMO was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high16364%61%+3.4%
Big up day16264%61%+3.0%
RSI rises above 7016264%61%+3.6%
Up streak13757%61%+1.8%
Volume spike on an up day13065%61%+4.3%
Down streak12964%61%+2.5%
Volume spike on a down day11262%61%+6.2%
Big down day10363%61%+3.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg10166%61%+3.8%
Falls below 200-day avg10164%61%+4.3%
Squeeze breakout up8260%61%+2.8%
RSI drops below 307555%61%+1.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.