ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL)

Texas Pacific Land Corporation: $347.10 on 2026-10-20. +22.8% a year since 1994, worst fall -73%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$347.10
Return a year since 1994+22.8%
All-time high$576.67 (2024-11-22)
Below its high-39.8%
Worst fall-73% (2009-03-09)
Yearly volatility38%
Beta vs its index0.61
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+20.8%
2025-22.1%
2024+111.0%
2023-32.9%
2022+87.7%
2021+71.8%
2020-6.9%
2019+44.2%
2018+21.3%
2017+50.5%
2016+126.7%
2015+10.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often TPL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day14162%58%+3.4%
Volume spike on a down day12859%58%+3.6%
Up streak10867%58%+7.1%
RSI rises above 7010669%58%+7.0%
Down streak10553%58%+2.0%
Big up day10359%58%+4.1%
New 52-week high8669%58%+6.3%
Falls below 200-day avg7249%58%-0.3%
Big down day7162%58%+3.5%
Crosses above 200-day avg6838%58%-1.4%
RSI drops below 306458%58%+1.7%
Falls 35% from all-time high5845%58%-1.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.