ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Travelers Companies (The) (TRV)

Travelers Companies (The): $393.76 on 2026-10-20. +9.3% a year since 1986, worst fall -57%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$393.76
Return a year since 1986+9.3%
All-time high$397.22 (2026-07-28)
Below its high-0.9%
Worst fall-57% (2002-07-25)
Yearly volatility27%
Beta vs its index0.85
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+35.8%
2025+20.4%
2024+26.5%
2023+1.6%
2022+19.9%
2021+11.4%
2020+2.5%
2019+14.4%
2018-11.7%
2017+10.8%
2016+8.5%
2015+6.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often TRV was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak13758%58%+1.1%
New 52-week high12346%58%-0.3%
RSI rises above 7011460%58%+1.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg10555%58%+0.9%
Big up day10358%58%+2.1%
Falls below 200-day avg10358%58%+2.2%
Down streak10160%58%+1.4%
Big down day8657%58%+2.3%
Volume spike on a down day6869%58%+2.5%
Volume spike on an up day6558%58%+1.8%
Squeeze breakout up6549%58%+0.0%
RSI drops below 306174%58%+5.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.