ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

UnitedHealth Group: $415.39 on 2026-10-20. +23.1% a year since 1989, worst fall -74%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$415.39
Return a year since 1989+23.1%
All-time high$625.25 (2024-11-11)
Below its high-33.6%
Worst fall-74% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility37%
Beta vs its index0.84
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+25.8%
2025-34.7%
2024-3.9%
2023-0.7%
2022+5.6%
2021+43.2%
2020+19.3%
2019+18.0%
2018+13.0%
2017+37.8%
2016+36.0%
2015+16.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often UNH was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high17065%66%+2.6%
Up streak14665%66%+3.3%
RSI rises above 7013269%66%+3.6%
Big up day11465%66%+4.7%
Big down day9261%66%+2.6%
Down streak8670%66%+3.7%
Volume spike on a down day8663%66%+5.3%
Falls below 200-day avg7661%66%+5.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg7560%66%+4.7%
Squeeze breakout up7553%66%+1.0%
Volume spike on an up day7464%66%+5.3%
Falls 20% from all-time high5661%66%+5.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.