ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK)

Union Bank of India: ₹180.70 on 2026-10-21. +10.5% a year since 2002, worst fall -95%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹180.70
Return a year since 2002+10.5%
All-time high₹417.90 (2010-10-26)
Below its high-56.8%
Worst fall-95% (2020-05-22)
Yearly volatility46%
Beta vs its index1.13
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+17.5%
2025+27.7%
2024+1.1%
2023+48.1%
2022+85.3%
2021+37.6%
2020-42.4%
2019-36.2%
2018-40.5%
2017+17.2%
2016-17.2%
2015-37.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often UNIONBANK was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day9656%54%+2.0%
Up streak8057%54%+3.6%
Down streak7555%54%+2.0%
Big up day7347%54%-0.4%
RSI rises above 706760%54%+1.3%
Volume spike on a down day6554%54%+1.6%
Big down day6354%54%+2.6%
Falls below 200-day avg5763%54%+3.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg5553%54%+2.0%
RSI drops below 305360%54%+3.4%
New 52-week high5044%54%-1.9%
Squeeze breakout up3560%54%+4.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.