ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

U.S. Bancorp: $58.97 on 2026-10-20. +9.5% a year since 1984, worst fall -77%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$58.97
Return a year since 1984+9.5%
All-time high$65.42 (2026-08-14)
Below its high-9.9%
Worst fall-77% (2009-03-06)
Yearly volatility32%
Beta vs its index0.96
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+10.5%
2025+11.6%
2024+10.5%
2023-0.8%
2022-22.4%
2021+20.6%
2020-21.4%
2019+29.7%
2018-14.7%
2017+4.3%
2016+20.4%
2015-5.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often USB was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Big up day12359%60%+2.9%
Falls below 200-day avg11850%60%+0.2%
New 52-week high11755%60%+0.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg11651%60%+0.4%
RSI rises above 7011656%60%+1.4%
Up streak11562%60%+1.7%
Big down day10155%60%+3.2%
Volume spike on an up day9853%60%+0.7%
Volume spike on a down day9756%60%+1.6%
Down streak9359%60%+1.9%
RSI drops below 306761%60%+3.2%
Squeeze breakout up6752%60%+0.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.