ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)

Varun Beverages Ltd.: ₹420.55 on 2026-10-21. +31.7% a year since 2016, worst fall -43%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹420.55
Return a year since 2016+31.7%
All-time high₹674.12 (2024-07-29)
Below its high-37.6%
Worst fall-43% (2026-03-23)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index0.55
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-14.1%
2025-23.3%
2024+29.1%
2023+87.0%
2022+123.3%
2021+45.5%
2020+29.3%
2019+35.5%
2018+20.1%
2017+71.7%
2016-17.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often VBL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day6169%66%+5.0%
New 52-week high3967%66%+4.2%
RSI rises above 703757%66%+4.1%
Volume spike on a down day3681%66%+9.7%
Big up day3266%66%+4.2%
Down streak3288%66%+8.2%
Up streak2365%66%+3.4%
Squeeze breakout up1984%66%+9.7%
Squeeze breakdown1567%66%+10.3%
Big down day1486%66%+5.2%
RSI drops below 301479%66%+11.9%
Falls below 200-day avg1362%66%+7.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.