ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Vedanta Ltd. (VEDL)

Vedanta Ltd.: ₹243.20 on 2026-10-21. +12.9% a year since 1998, worst fall -89%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹243.20
Return a year since 1998+12.9%
All-time high₹787.50 (2026-04-17)
Below its high-69.1%
Worst fall-89% (2003-04-14)
Yearly volatility69%
Beta vs its index1.23
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-59.8%
2025+36.0%
2024+71.9%
2023-16.2%
2022-9.6%
2021+111.4%
2020+5.9%
2019-24.6%
2018-38.7%
2017+52.6%
2016+139.1%
2015-57.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often VEDL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day12356%53%+4.7%
Up streak9968%53%+7.5%
Down streak9050%53%-0.2%
RSI rises above 708766%53%+8.7%
Volume spike on a down day8456%53%+3.3%
Big up day7657%53%+3.6%
New 52-week high7260%53%+9.9%
RSI drops below 306754%53%+3.3%
Big down day6363%53%+7.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg5242%53%-1.7%
Falls below 200-day avg5250%53%+0.4%
Squeeze breakout up5050%53%+0.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.