ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Wabtec (WAB)

Wabtec: $281.98 on 2026-10-20. +12.3% a year since 1995, worst fall -72%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$281.98
Return a year since 1995+12.3%
All-time high$305.79 (2026-07-28)
Below its high-7.8%
Worst fall-72% (2000-10-18)
Yearly volatility36%
Beta vs its index1.02
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+32.1%
2025+12.6%
2024+49.4%
2023+27.1%
2022+8.4%
2021+25.8%
2020-5.9%
2019+10.7%
2018-13.7%
2017-1.9%
2016+16.7%
2015-18.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often WAB was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high11655%62%+1.7%
Big up day10347%62%-1.7%
Up streak10359%62%+1.8%
RSI rises above 709460%62%+2.0%
Volume spike on an up day9258%62%+2.2%
Down streak8857%62%+2.3%
Volume spike on a down day8856%62%+2.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg7761%62%+4.2%
Falls below 200-day avg7561%62%+4.0%
Big down day6964%62%+3.7%
Squeeze breakout up5459%62%+2.2%
RSI drops below 305256%62%+4.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.