ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Wells Fargo (WFC)

Wells Fargo: $82.24 on 2026-10-20. +9.7% a year since 1979, worst fall -80%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$82.24
Return a year since 1979+9.7%
All-time high$96.39 (2026-01-06)
Below its high-14.7%
Worst fall-80% (2009-03-05)
Yearly volatility34%
Beta vs its index1.14
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-11.8%
2025+32.7%
2024+42.7%
2023+19.2%
2022-13.9%
2021+59.0%
2020-43.9%
2019+16.8%
2018-24.0%
2017+10.1%
2016+1.4%
2015-0.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often WFC was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high14251%58%+0.3%
Falls below 200-day avg12556%58%+1.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg12257%58%+2.0%
Big up day11665%58%+2.3%
Up streak11060%58%+1.9%
Big down day10863%58%+3.1%
RSI rises above 7010752%58%+1.1%
Down streak10558%58%+2.2%
Volume spike on a down day8656%58%+2.3%
Volume spike on an up day8456%58%+2.5%
Squeeze breakout up7549%58%+0.0%
Falls 20% from all-time high7461%58%+2.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.