ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

West Pharmaceutical Services (WST)

West Pharmaceutical Services: $386.31 on 2026-10-20. +13.5% a year since 1995, worst fall -60%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$386.31
Return a year since 1995+13.5%
All-time high$471.34 (2021-12-30)
Below its high-18.0%
Worst fall-60% (2025-04-08)
Yearly volatility30%
Beta vs its index0.69
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+40.4%
2025-16.0%
2024-7.0%
2023+49.6%
2022-49.8%
2021+65.5%
2020+88.5%
2019+53.4%
2018-0.6%
2017+16.3%
2016+40.9%
2015+13.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often WST was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high11356%59%+1.7%
Up streak10865%59%+4.7%
RSI rises above 7010562%59%+2.2%
Volume spike on an up day10356%59%+1.8%
Volume spike on a down day9859%59%+3.6%
Big up day9761%59%+2.6%
Down streak7858%59%+4.3%
Big down day7358%59%+3.9%
Squeeze breakout up5556%59%+2.0%
Falls below 200-day avg5467%59%+7.1%
RSI drops below 305355%59%+0.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg5074%59%+8.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.