ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

ExxonMobil (XOM)

ExxonMobil: $178.11 on 2026-10-20. +7.6% a year since 1962, worst fall -70%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$178.11
Return a year since 1962+7.6%
All-time high$178.98 (2026-10-16)
Below its high-0.5%
Worst fall-70% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility23%
Beta vs its index0.84
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+48.0%
2025+11.9%
2024+7.6%
2023-9.4%
2022+80.3%
2021+48.4%
2020-40.9%
2019+2.3%
2018-18.5%
2017-7.3%
2016+15.8%
2015-15.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often XOM was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak19956%57%+1.0%
New 52-week high18153%57%+0.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg17161%57%+2.2%
Falls below 200-day avg17160%57%+2.3%
Big up day16858%57%+1.3%
Big down day15557%57%+1.5%
Down streak15262%57%+2.1%
RSI rises above 7015148%57%-0.3%
RSI drops below 3010763%57%+2.7%
Squeeze breakout up10350%57%+0.0%
Squeeze breakdown8958%57%+1.4%
Falls 20% from all-time high6458%57%+0.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.